MENA Data ReportSubscribe
Egypt · Job market report

What 20,133 Egypt job listings say about hiring right now

Every Egypt listing on Tanqeeb from the last 30 days: which governorates the jobs are in, which boards carry them, who posts the most, and how rarely a salary shows up.

Listings posted Sep 14 to Oct 14, 2026 (30-day window) · Collected Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Tanqeeb

20,133
job listings in 30 days
8.8%
show a salary
44.1%
from LinkedIn, the biggest board
8.5%
posted by hotels

At a glance

  • 20,133 job listings in 30 days (99.3% of the 20,285 Tanqeeb reported)
  • 74% in Cairo; with Giza, 85%
  • 75% come from three boards: LinkedIn, Forasna and Wuzzuf
  • 8.8% show a salary; on LinkedIn, 7 of 8,880 do
  • Median advertised salary: EGP 10,000
  • Of the listings that state a gender, 88% ask for men

How the data was collected

Tanqeeb is a job aggregator with a site per country. It shows at most 10,000 results per search, and Egypt had 20,285 listings in the last 30 days, so a single search can't reach them all. The scraper (an Apify Actor) splits the collection into 61 smaller searches, by governorate and, for Cairo, by category, then removes duplicates by listing ID. That reached 20,133 listings.

Tanqeeb's terms don't prohibit this, its robots.txt allows the pages used, and no personal data was kept: some listing cards include recruiter names, emails or phone numbers, and the scraper skips those fields. Everything was read from Tanqeeb's own public pages, not from the boards the listings originally came from.

1. Cairo carries three quarters of the market

Listings by region label
  • Cairo14,916 74.1%
  • Giza2,212 11%
  • Alexandria1,073 5.3%
  • Sharkia494 2.5%
  • Qalyubia257 1.3%
  • South Sinai151 0.8%
  • Menoufia116 0.6%

Download PNG

Governorate Listings Share
Cairo 14,916 74.1%
Giza 2,212 11.0%
Alexandria 1,073 5.3%
Sharkia 494 2.5%
Qalyubia 257 1.3%
South Sinai 151 0.8%
Menoufia 116 0.6%

Cairo and Giza together hold 85.1% of all listings. Alexandria, the second-largest city in the country, has 5.3%.

One caution: two boards, Bayt and GulfTalent, label every Egypt listing "Cairo", whatever the real location. Without them, Cairo's share is 69.7%. Still far ahead of everyone else.

2. Three boards supply 75% of listings

Original job board
  • LinkedIn8,880 44.1%
  • Forasna3,452 17.1%
  • Wuzzuf2,665 13.2%
  • Bayt2,303 11.4%
  • Naukri Gulf1,885 9.4%
  • GulfTalent606 3%
  • Tanqeeb (direct)218 1.1%

Download PNG

LinkedIn is the source of 44.1% of the listings, Forasna 17.1% and Wuzzuf 13.2%. Bayt follows at 11.4% and Naukri Gulf at 9.4%. Unlike Saudi Arabia and the UAE, two of the top three boards are Egyptian.

3. The salary gap

Listings that show a salary, by board
  • Forasna35.5%
  • Wuzzuf16.1%
  • Bayt0.8%
  • LinkedIn0.1%

Download PNG

Only 1,779 listings (8.8%) include a salary. The difference between boards is stark:

Board Listings With a salary Share
Forasna 3,452 1,224 35.5%
Wuzzuf 2,665 428 16.1%
Bayt 2,303 18 0.8%
LinkedIn 8,880 7 0.1%

Among the 1,709 listings with a salary in Egyptian pounds, the median advertised midpoint is EGP 10,000 (mostly monthly). 10% are below EGP 6,500 and 10% above EGP 22,500. Treat that number carefully: seven in ten of these salaries come from Forasna, which leans toward sales, warehouse and production roles, so it is not a market median. On Forasna the median is EGP 9,000; on Wuzzuf, EGP 15,000. Another 62 salaries were given in US dollars or other currencies and are left out.

4. Hotels and call centres

Employers with the most listings

Call-centre and outsourcing companies

  • Marriott713 3.5%
  • Accor232 1.2%
  • Teleperformance (TP)192 1%
  • Vodafone Egypt161 0.8%
  • Sheraton153 0.8%
  • PepsiCo148 0.7%
  • The Address Investments144 0.7%
  • Sutherland116 0.6%
  • FlairsTech95 0.5%
  • RED | Real Estate Domain95 0.5%

Download PNG

By company name as published on Tanqeeb, the biggest poster was Marriott (713 listings), well ahead of Accor (232), Teleperformance (192), Vodafone Egypt (161) and Sheraton (153). Name variants of one company are merged here, for example "Marriott International" and "Marriott Hotels & Resorts".

Counting hotels by company name (Marriott brands, Sheraton, Accor, Hilton, Steigenberger and others, or "Hotel" / "Resort" in the name) gives 1,719 listings, 8.5%: about one in every twelve.

The other cluster is call-centre and outsourcing companies: Teleperformance, Sutherland, FlairsTech, Xceed, Concentrix, Alorica and others posted 717 listings. Customer Service is the fifth-largest category, at 8.1%.

5. What the jobs look like

Category Listings Share
Sales 2,679 13.3%
Information Technology 2,350 11.7%
Human Resources 1,865 9.3%
Accounting, Finance & Banking 1,812 9.0%
Customer Service 1,636 8.1%
Engineering 1,622 8.1%
Logistics, Supply Chain & Procurement 950 4.7%
Administration 874 4.3%
  • 98.9% full-time and 97.3% on-site. Only 2.6% are remote or hybrid.
  • 99.1% of job titles are in English, even in Egypt. Most of the Arabic ones come from Forasna and government job listings.
  • The most common titles: Sales Specialist, Accountant, Sales Representative, Sales Engineer, General Accountant, Senior Accountant, Sales Manager.

6. Who the listings ask for

Most listings say nothing about gender. 2,672 do, and of those, 2,364 (88%) ask for men and 308 for women. Almost all of them (2,331) come from Forasna, whose most common titles are sales representatives, storekeepers, warehouse and production workers, so this says more about that part of the market than about Egypt as a whole.

7. When listings appear

New listings per day, by weekday (average)
  • 724Sun
  • 535Mon
  • 791Tue
  • 804Wed
  • 783Thu
  • 517Fri
  • 363Sat

Download PNG

Wednesday is the busiest day for new listings (804 on average), with Tuesday (791) and Thursday (783) close behind. Saturday is the quietest (363); Friday, the other weekend day, gets 517. Monday looks low (535) because of a single day: October 5 had only 193 new listings. The other three Mondays average 649.

Egypt, UAE and Saudi Arabia side by side

Egypt UAE Saudi Arabia
Listings in 30 days 20,133 21,706 17,941
Top city / region share Cairo 74.1% Dubai 43.0% Riyadh 35.5%
Listings with a salary 8.8% 12.8% 7.3%
LinkedIn listings with a salary 7 of 8,880 5 of 7,693 0 of 7,319
Remote or hybrid 2.6% 3.5% 2.8%
Titles in English 99.1% 100% 99.4%

Egypt is the most concentrated market of the three: one city holds three quarters of the listings.


What this data does not show

  • These are listings on one aggregator, not every job in Egypt, and not hires.
  • About 13% look like repeats: the same title, company and governorate posted more than once.
  • One listing can cover several positions.
  • A missing salary does not mean a job is unpaid; the employer just didn't publish it.
  • Governorate and category are Tanqeeb's labels. The only changes: 6th of October City and Smart Village merged into Giza, Mansoura into Dakahlia, two spellings fixed (Domiat, New Valley), and 2 non-Egypt labels counted as "no governorate".